Getting to Georgia by Air
The main entrance point for getting to Georgia by air is Tbilisi International Airport.
The Airport NOVO ALEXEEVKA (TBS) is located 18 km away from Tbilisi City Centre
There are also several airports in Georgia: Kutaisi, Batumi and Senaki.
Currently the direct flight connections from/to Georgia (Tbilisi) are available from the Airports of: Riga, Minsk, Paris, Amsterdam, London, Prague, Frankfurt, Vienna, Munich, Paris, Kiev, Kharkov, Dnepropetrovsk, Donetsk, Odessa, Aktau, Almaty, Batumi, Baku, Yerevan, Istanbul, Dubai, Tel-Aviv, etc.
The Air-Companies operating in Georgia are: Czech Airlines, Air Baltic, Airzena, Austrian Airlines, British Airways, Turkish Airlines, Lufthansa, Azerbaijan Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines, Aerosvit, Belavia, Euroline, JSC Air company Scat, National Airlines, Armavia, Donbassaero Airlines, etc.
Getting to Georgia by Road
At present getting to Georgia by road is accessible from: Turkey, Armenia and Republic of Azerbaijan. Other routes across the Georgian-Abkhaz border or from Tskhinvali by Roki Tunnel as well as the Russia-Georgia checkpoints at Kazbegi (The Georgian Military Highway)are currently restricted due to existing conflict situation.
Travellers can enter Georgia at the following entrance points:
Turkey - Georgia
Sarpi (West Georgia). Distance to Tbilisi - 400 km, to Batumi -15 km.
Vale (South West Georgia). Distance to Tbilisi - 300 km, to Akhaltsikhe -30 km.
Armenia - Georgia
Sadakhlo / Bagratashen (South- East Georgia). Distance to Tbilisi - 90 km.
Bavra (the Southern Georgia). Distance to Tbilisi- 330 km, to Akhalkalaki - 40 km.
Azerbaijan - Georgia
Lagodekhi (Eastern Georgia). Distance to Tbilisi - 170 km, to Telavi - 50 km.
Red Bridge (South - East Georgia). Distance to Tbilisi - 70 km.
Getting to Georgia by Rail
Getting to Georgia by rail is available from Republics of Armenia and Azerbaijan.
From Armenia - Transcaucasus Railway overnight train. Departures from Yerevan are on even days, from Tbilisi on odd days: